Difference between revisions of "Tentative Schedule"

From Bill Goodwine's Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
Line 6: Line 6:
 
====Session 1: 8:30-9:00, Introduction and Welcome====
 
====Session 1: 8:30-9:00, Introduction and Welcome====
  
====Session 2: 9:00-11:00, Science of CPS====
+
====Session 2: 9:00-11:00, Fundamentals====
 
* John S. Baras, Components, Compositionality and Architectures for Networked CPS
 
* John S. Baras, Components, Compositionality and Architectures for Networked CPS
 
* Xenofon Koutsoukos, Resilient Cooperative Control of Cyber-Physical Systems
 
* Xenofon Koutsoukos, Resilient Cooperative Control of Cyber-Physical Systems
Line 28: Line 28:
 
====Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30====
 
====Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30====
  
====Session 4: 4:30-6:30, Applications====
+
====Session 4: 4:30-6:30, Control I====
 
* Thomas Parisini & Marios Polycarpou, Towards Safe and Reliable CPS: A Learning-Based Distributed Fault-Diagnosis Approach
 
* Thomas Parisini & Marios Polycarpou, Towards Safe and Reliable CPS: A Learning-Based Distributed Fault-Diagnosis Approach
 
* Joerg Raisch, Control Hierarchies and Tropical Algebras
 
* Joerg Raisch, Control Hierarchies and Tropical Algebras
Line 39: Line 39:
 
===Sunday, October 21===
 
===Sunday, October 21===
  
====Session 5: 9:00-11:00, ????====
+
====Session 5: 9:00-11:00, Control II====
 
*Antonio Bicci, Trading off Feedforward and Feedback, Remote and Local in the Control of Complex Interconnected Plants
 
*Antonio Bicci, Trading off Feedforward and Feedback, Remote and Local in the Control of Complex Interconnected Plants
 
*Claudio De Persis, Coordination Control in a Cyberphysical Environment
 
*Claudio De Persis, Coordination Control in a Cyberphysical Environment

Revision as of 11:06, 19 September 2012

Friday, October 19

Reception: 6:30-8:00pm

Saturday, October 20

Session 1: 8:30-9:00, Introduction and Welcome

Session 2: 9:00-11:00, Fundamentals

  • John S. Baras, Components, Compositionality and Architectures for Networked CPS
  • Xenofon Koutsoukos, Resilient Cooperative Control of Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Panos Antsaklis
  • Karl-Erik Årzén, Simulation of Cyber-Physical Control Systems
  • Stefan Kowalewski, Architectural Support for Agile Control Design in CPS

Coffee Break: 11:00-11:20

Session 3: 11:20-1:00, Applications

  • Carlos Canudas-de-Wit, CPS in Intelligent Transportation Systems: the Grenoble south ring show case
  • Tor Arne Johansen, Integrated UAV Marine Operation Planning for Surveillance, Oil Spill Observation and Arctic Ice Management
  • Eduardo F. Camacho, Control of Solar Thermal Plants
  • João Sousa, Coordination Challenges in Networked Vehicle Systems: Are We Missing Something?
  • Malcolm Smith, Classical Network Synthesis Revisited

Lunch Break: 1:00-2:00

Session 4: 2:00-4:00, Panel Discussion

Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30

Session 4: 4:30-6:30, Control I

  • Thomas Parisini & Marios Polycarpou, Towards Safe and Reliable CPS: A Learning-Based Distributed Fault-Diagnosis Approach
  • Joerg Raisch, Control Hierarchies and Tropical Algebras
  • Jan Maciejowski, Some New Developments in Model Predictive Control
  • Kostas Kyriakopoulos, A Framework for Aperiodic Model Predictive Control
  • Arjan van der Schaft, Bisimulation Theory for Multi-Modal Physical Systems

Reception: 6:30-8:00

Sunday, October 21

Session 5: 9:00-11:00, Control II

  • Antonio Bicci, Trading off Feedforward and Feedback, Remote and Local in the Control of Complex Interconnected Plants
  • Claudio De Persis, Coordination Control in a Cyberphysical Environment
  • Marika Di Benedetto, Analysis and Control of Networked Embedded Systems
  • Eric Kerrigan, Number Representations for Embedding Optimization Algorithms in Cyber-Physical Systems
  • Maurice Heemels, Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control Design with Guaranteed Performance

Closing Remarks and Discussion: 11:00-12:00