Difference between revisions of "Tentative Schedule"

From Bill Goodwine's Wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search
 
(7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
All scheduled events are in the Senior Common Room on the ground floor of the University of Notre Dame London Centre, 1 Suffolk Street, London, SW1Y 4HG.
 
All scheduled events are in the Senior Common Room on the ground floor of the University of Notre Dame London Centre, 1 Suffolk Street, London, SW1Y 4HG.
  
===Friday, October 19===
+
=Friday, October 19=
 
Reception: 6:30-8:00pm
 
Reception: 6:30-8:00pm
  
===Saturday, October 20===
+
=Saturday, October 20=
  
====Session 1: 8:30-9:00, Introduction and Welcome====
+
===Session 1: 8:30-9:00, Introduction and Welcome===
  
====Session 2: 9:00-11:00, Fundamentals====
+
===Session 2: 9:00-11:00, Fundamentals===
* John S. Baras, [[Media:120909-BARAS-London_CPS_workshop-extended_summary.pdf|''Components, Compositionality and Architectures for Networked CPS'']]
 
 
* Xenofon Koutsoukos, [[Media:Resilient_control_cps.pdf|''Resilient Cooperative Control of Cyber-Physical Systems'']]
 
* Xenofon Koutsoukos, [[Media:Resilient_control_cps.pdf|''Resilient Cooperative Control of Cyber-Physical Systems'']]
* Panos Antsaklis
+
* Panos Antsaklis, Bill Goodwine and Vijay Gupta, ''Passivity and Symmetry in the Control of Cyber-Physical Systems''
 
* Karl-Erik Årzén, [[Media:Arzenabstract.pdf|''Simulation of Cyber-Physical Control Systems'']]
 
* Karl-Erik Årzén, [[Media:Arzenabstract.pdf|''Simulation of Cyber-Physical Control Systems'']]
 
* Stefan Kowalewski, [[Media:Kowalewskiabstract.pdf|''Architectural Support for Agile Control Design in CPS'']]
 
* Stefan Kowalewski, [[Media:Kowalewskiabstract.pdf|''Architectural Support for Agile Control Design in CPS'']]
 +
* John S. Baras, [[Media:120909-BARAS-London_CPS_workshop-extended_summary.pdf|''Components, Compositionality and Architectures for Networked CPS'']]
  
====Coffee Break: 11:00-11:20====
+
===Coffee Break: 11:00-11:20===
  
==== Session 3: 11:20-1:00, Applications====
+
=== Session 3: 11:20-1:00, Applications===
 
* Carlos Canudas-de-Wit, [[Media:Canudasdewitabstract.pdf|''CPS in Intelligent Transportation Systems: the Grenoble south ring show case'']]
 
* Carlos Canudas-de-Wit, [[Media:Canudasdewitabstract.pdf|''CPS in Intelligent Transportation Systems: the Grenoble south ring show case'']]
 
* Tor Arne Johansen, [[Media:Marine_UAS_Operations.pdf|''Integrated UAV Marine Operation Planning for Surveillance, Oil Spill Observation and Arctic Ice Management'']]
 
* Tor Arne Johansen, [[Media:Marine_UAS_Operations.pdf|''Integrated UAV Marine Operation Planning for Surveillance, Oil Spill Observation and Arctic Ice Management'']]
Line 24: Line 24:
 
* Malcolm Smith, [[Media:Abstract_mcs.pdf|Classical Network Synthesis Revisited]]
 
* Malcolm Smith, [[Media:Abstract_mcs.pdf|Classical Network Synthesis Revisited]]
  
====Lunch Break: 1:00-2:00====
+
===Lunch Break: 1:00-2:00===
  
==== Session 4: 2:00-4:00, Panel Discussion====
+
=== Session 4: 2:00-4:00, Panel Discussion===
  
====Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30====
+
===Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30===
  
====Session 4: 4:30-6:30, Control I====
+
===Session 5: 4:30-6:30, Control I===
 
* Thomas Parisini and Marios Polycarpou, [[Media:Parisiniabstract.pdf|''Towards Safe and Reliable CPS: A Learning-Based Distributed Fault-Diagnosis Approach'']]
 
* Thomas Parisini and Marios Polycarpou, [[Media:Parisiniabstract.pdf|''Towards Safe and Reliable CPS: A Learning-Based Distributed Fault-Diagnosis Approach'']]
 
* Joerg Raisch, [[Media:Summary.pdf|''Control Hierarchies and Tropical Algebras'']]
 
* Joerg Raisch, [[Media:Summary.pdf|''Control Hierarchies and Tropical Algebras'']]
Line 37: Line 37:
 
* Arjan van der Schaft, [[Media:Vanderschaftabstract.pdf|''Bisimulation Theory for Multi-Modal Physical Systems'']]
 
* Arjan van der Schaft, [[Media:Vanderschaftabstract.pdf|''Bisimulation Theory for Multi-Modal Physical Systems'']]
  
====Reception: 6:30-8:00====
+
===Reception: 6:30-8:00===
  
===Sunday, October 21===
+
=Sunday, October 21=
  
====Session 5: 9:00-11:00, Control II====
+
===Session 6: 9:00-11:00, Control II===
*Antonio Bicci, Trading off Feedforward and Feedback, Remote and Local in the Control of Complex Interconnected Plants
+
* Antonio Bicci, [[Media:Bicciabstract.pdf|''Trading off Feedforward and Feedback, Remote and Local in the Control of Complex Interconnected Plants'']]
*Claudio De Persis, Coordination Control in a Cyberphysical Environment
+
* Claudio De Persis, [[Media:Extended_abstract.pdf|''Coordination Control in a Cyberphysical Environment'']]
*Marika Di Benedetto, Analysis and Control of Networked Embedded Systems
+
* Marika Di Benedetto, [[Media:Dibenedettoabstract.pdf|''Analysis and Control of Networked Embedded Systems'']]
*Eric Kerrigan, Number Representations for Embedding Optimization Algorithms in Cyber-Physical Systems
+
* Eric Kerrigan, [[Media:CPSWorkshopAbstractKerrigan.pdf|Number Representations for Embedding Optimization Algorithms in Cyber-Physical Systems]]
*Maurice Heemels, Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control Design with Guaranteed Performance
+
* Maurice Heemels, [[Media:2p_summary_final.pdf|''Event-Triggered and Self-Triggered Control Design with Guaranteed Performance'']]
  
====Closing Remarks and Discussion: 11:00-12:00====
+
===Closing Remarks and Discussion: 11:00-12:00===

Latest revision as of 14:18, 19 September 2012

All scheduled events are in the Senior Common Room on the ground floor of the University of Notre Dame London Centre, 1 Suffolk Street, London, SW1Y 4HG.

Friday, October 19

Reception: 6:30-8:00pm

Saturday, October 20

Session 1: 8:30-9:00, Introduction and Welcome

Session 2: 9:00-11:00, Fundamentals

Coffee Break: 11:00-11:20

Session 3: 11:20-1:00, Applications

Lunch Break: 1:00-2:00

Session 4: 2:00-4:00, Panel Discussion

Coffee Break: 4:00-4:30

Session 5: 4:30-6:30, Control I

Reception: 6:30-8:00

Sunday, October 21

Session 6: 9:00-11:00, Control II

Closing Remarks and Discussion: 11:00-12:00